Sub-Nordid

Etymology:
The designation Sub-Nordic, or more precisely Subnordique, was used by Montandon to designate a central European Nordid altered by Alpinid admixture. The name has also been applied to an eastern European blended type (Deniker).
Other names:

[-]
Origins:

Iron Age Nordid and Alpinid intermediate (either one predominant); in northern regions (the Be-Ne-Lux in particular) it often subsumes an unreduced Upper Palaeolithic Borreby strain.
Description:

The type is variable, and less stabilized than adjacent blends, e.g. Nordid. Consequently, the Sub-Nordid type or gradient occupies various intermediate anthropometric and morphological positions between Nordid and Alpinid.
Illustrations:

Examples from The Races of Europe (Carleton S. Coon 1939):

troe341a

(North Brabant,          (West Flanders,      (Bern, Switzerland) (northern France; Netherlands)                                                                                                                            Belgium) “Galatian type”)
Celebrity examples:

calistanew

Calista Flockhart        Brigitte Bardot     Christopher Lambert             Julie Delpy
(USA)                      (France)                  (French parents)                  (France)
Further examples:

snaustria003

(Austria)
Geographical distribution:

Sub-Nordid types are found in great concentrations in Austria, Switzerland, France and adjacent territories – essentially anywhere where Nordid and Alpinid elements are both salient in the population.

Special subtypes:

– Galatian type (a special French variety)

Related or similar types:

– Alpinid
– Keltic Nordid
– Norid
– Walloons type

Back to main Race gallery