East Baltid

Etymology:

The lands to the east of the Baltic shore form the traditional home of this type. The name, coined by Rolf Nordenstreng, has been applied (by K. E. Schreiner, among others) to the totality of “blond brachycephals” (Baltid, Borreby) in northern Europe, and has also been used to indicate any largely depigmented population element showing Lappoid admixture, and sometimes even Lappoids proper.
Other names:

– Homo arcticus fennicus (Sergi)
– Osteuropid (v. Eickstedt and Deniker; subsumes Baltid and even Lappoid)
Origins:

Altered Cro-Magnoids of the Baltid variety, more completely balticized, which have absorbed visible amounts of Lappoid to yield a more or less stabilized blend, principally Baltid but transitional to either of its component strains. A Nordid strain is often present in the mix.
Description:

The East-Baltid type is variable in its expression, but is essentially characterized by medium stature and a stocky (pyknomorphic) build, moderate brachycephaly, a large head, a short and broad face, and a low-rooted, concave, and typically snub-tipped nose. The orbits are relatively low, the browridges weakly developed, and the bizygomatic diameter great; the Lappoid influence is clearly indicated by the characteristic prominence of the malars. The East-Baltid jaw is wide and heavy, but not prominent, and the chin is somewhat receding.

The skin is a rather light tone, and the hair color ranges from a very light ash-blond to a medium-dark brown, all the while characterictically lacking in golden shades. The eyes are typically a light gray or blue, but dark-mixed eyes do occur. As for the shape of the eyes, they are frequently oblique, and more often so than in any other Europid type. This essentially Lappoid feature may be accompanied by partial or full epicanthus.
Illustrations:
From Biasutti: From Lundman: Unknown source:

rgbiasutti-eastbalt03a_small

(Volhynia; “Baltid”)                                   (Dalarna, Sweden)
Celebrity examples:

markokemppainen

Marko Kemppainen Oskars Spudziņš   Lauri Ylönen        Klaus Maria Brandauer
(Finland)                        (Latvia)     (Finland; predominance)       (Austria)
Further examples:

eastbalt003

(Latvia)                       (Finland)                   (Russia)                 (Belarus)
Geographical distribution:

In essence, the East Baltid type forms an extension of the Lappoid variety into Europe. It is most common in the Baltic states and Finland, but the area of its distribution extends southwestward into Poland and northeastern Germany, southeastward into Russia, and westward into the Scandinavian Peninsula.
Special subtypes:

– Savolaxid (allegedly)
– Tavastid (allegedly)
Related or similar types:

Back to main Race gallery